Asian TV » Drama » Genkai Danchi
Name:

Genkai Danchi (2018)

Other name: The Habitation
Director: N/a
Genre: Drama
Country: Japanese
Runtime: 0 Episodes
Release year: 2018
Status: Ep 8 Engsub

Ayamecho Complex is a public housing complex that was built in the suburbs of Tokyo in the 1970s. Back then, it was a lively place and a desirable address for people. But now the number of residents have declined and both the building and people have steadily aged. One day, 62-year-old Terauchi Seiji and his 6-year-old granddaughter, Honoka, move to Ayamecho Complex. Terauchi tells residents, who are curious to know why hehas relocated here now, that he adopted Honoka after his son and daughter-in-law died in a fire a year ago. He believes it will be good for her to live in the place where he spent a happy childhood. Terauchi’s elderly father Hitoshi also lives with him. The arrival of the family of three stirs the stagnant air of the complex. Terauchi immediately visits housewife Sakurai Eriko and her husband Takashi, who live next to him, to give his greetings. He politely goes around to every unit in the complex and even proactively shows up at a gathering of the residents association where he seeks interactions within the place. However, it does not work out as intended with an unmotivated chairman, Kaneda Teppei, and residents who show no regard for rules and greetings. Terauchi gets into action in an attempt to steer Ayamecho Complex back to the good old times for the sake of his granddaughter. However, is he a savior who will save the public housing complex? Or is he a devil? (Source: jdramas.wordpress.com)


Episode Comingsoon:

Genkai Danchi Episode 9
Genkai Danchi Episode 10
Genkai Danchi Episode 11

Tags:
Genkai Danchi, watch Genkai Danchi, watch Genkai Danchi eng sub, Genkai Danchi online ep 1, ep 2, ep 3, ep 4, watch Genkai Danchi episode 5, episode 6, episode 7, episode 8, episode 9, episode 10, Genkai Danchi dub drama, watch Genkai Danchi ep 11, ep 12, ep 13, ep 14, ep 15, Genkai Danchi ep 16, ep 17, ep 18, ep 19, ep 20, watch Genkai Danchi ep 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, Genkai Danchi english subtitle, Genkai Danchi full , Genkai Danchi episode final, watch Genkai Danchi free drama online, watch online Genkai Danchi in dramafire, dramacool, kissasian, myasiantv, hdfree, dramanice, dramatv, Genkai Danchi asian tv, Genkai Danchi Japanese Drama
Comment
Related
RANDOM
  • Ep 7 RAW

    Jamsi Village (2018)

    Jamsi Village (2018)
    Genre:
    TV Show
    Country:
    Korean
    JAMSIMAN VILLAGE features celebrities and their children who travel to a foreign city and live there for a while. They enjoy the city in ways shortterm travels would never provide Walking the narrow allies around the neighborhood making friends with the ...
  • Ep 8 Engsub

    Furenaba Ochin (2016)

    Furenaba Ochin (2016)
    Genre:
    Drama
    Country:
    Japanese
    Natsu Kamijo Kyoko Hasegawa lives in company housing. One morning she hears a rumor from the other housewives. The rumor is that Rie Komaki Naho Toda who is friends with Natsu has left her husband and son for her boyfriend. Natsu believes that family is ...
  • Completed

    Cyan Wizard (2019)

    Cyan Wizard (2019)
    Genre:
    Comedy
    Country:
    Chinese
    Lee Road division obey The teacher ordered the experience of going down the mountain. I thought that the evil spirits in the world were poisonous and there were three things along the way. When Li Daoshi saw the action of...
  • Ep 14 RAW

    Thorn (2020)

    Thorn (2020)
    Genre:
    Romance, Crime, Mystery
    Country:
    Chinese
    A story of love and hatred among four women unravels due to a missing persons case that sheds light on the permanent scars left by school bullying. One day policeman Chen Xi received a report of a missing woman. Investigation unravels the womans identity ...
  • Completed

    GOT7 Golden Key (2019)

    GOT7 Golden Key (2019)
    Genre:
    Country:
    Korean
    Golden Key is a communication program with the fans. GOT has volunteered to go on a trip to communicate with their fans. We can see how the GOT Mark and Youngjae expresses their thanks to ahgases their fans.nbsp
  • HD

    Wood Job! (2014)

    Wood Job! (2014)
    Genre:
    Comedy
    Country:
    Japanese
    Yuki Hirano Shota Sometani fails his college entrance exam but hes not all that worried about it. As a slacker he figures he can take it easy for a year and maybe retake the test. His girlfriend Reina though decides to move on without him. Later Yuki ...
  • Complete

    Wine War (2017)

    Wine War (2017)
    Genre:
    Comedy
    Country:
    Chinese
    A story take place in with brotherhood and love first movie directed by Leon Lai.
  • Complete

    Cek Toko Sebelah (2016)

    Cek Toko Sebelah (2016)
    Genre:
    Comedy
    Country:
    Other
    Erwin Ernest Prakasa enjoyed a glorious career at a young age and had a beautiful lover who is equally successful Natalie Gisella Anastasia. But all so complicated when Koh AFuk Chew Kin Wah whose health has worsened wants to bequeath...
Loading...